81 F. Supp. 428 | E.D. Ill. | 1948
[…] Grymes v. Sanders, 93 U.S. 55, 23 L.Ed. 798; Singer v. Friedman, 66 App.D.C. 191, 85 F.2d 690, certiorari denied, 299 U.S. 590, 57 S.Ct. 116, 81 L.Ed. 435.”
Having stated the general principle set forth in the last quoted paragraph the court went on to distinguish the case before that court, saying:
“But the question here is not when, in general, making restitution is a condition precedent to setting a contract aside for fraud, but the narrower one whether a contract not to sue on a claim within the coverage of the Federal Employers’ Liability Act, may by virtue of Sec. 5 of that Act, 45 U.S.C.A. § 55, be repudiated for fraud without a tender of the consideration received.
“The pertinent part of that section reads: ‘Any contract, rule, regulation, or device whatsoever, the purpose or intent of which shall be to enable any common' carrier to exempt itself from any liability created by the Act, shall to that extent be void: * * * > »
Then, relying on Duncan v. Thompson, 315 U.S. 1, 62 S.Ct. 422, 86 L.Ed. 575, the court reached the conclusion expressed in-the following language:
“We leave undecided the effect of Sec. 5 as to a bona fide compromise and settlement.