Collett v. Commonwealth
[…] KRS 242.350 (1) provides that if it be made to appear to the satisfaction of the court that a nuisance described by KRS242.310 exists, a temporary injunction shall forthwith issue, restraining the defendant from conducting or permitting the continuance of the nuisance until the conclusion of the trial. In this case the court, which was evidently satisfied that a nuisance did exist as provided in the above subsection, issued a temporary injunction which was effective until the conclusion of the trial. With that we are not concerned on this appeal. Subsection (2) of KRS 242.350, which is the principal one involved on this appeal, provides as follows: "It shall not be necessary for the court to find the property involved is being unlawfully used as described in KRS 242.310 at the time of the hearing, but on finding that the material allegations of the petition are true, the court shall order that no alcoholic beverages shall be sold, bartered or stored on the premises or vehicle, or any part thereof. Upon judgment of the court ordering the nuisance abated, the court may order that the premises or vehicle shall not be occupied or used for six months."

One of the grounds for reversal raised by appellant is that there was no evidence or any showing by the Commonwealth that there was any violation of the law after August 2, 1949, when the search revealed the presence of intoxicating liquors in the building located in local option territory.