Collector of Revenue v. Parcel 42-370
[…] The court found the fair market value to be $18,500.00, and held this to be adequate consideration for the real estate. Therefore, the trial court confirmed the sale on the condition that purchaser pay $18,500.00 as the purchase price; in default of full payment, the purchaser’s original $2,000.00 was to be refunded. This procedure is in accordance with § 92.840 (confirmation of sales).

Purchaser appeals, arguing that the former owner of the property may not intervene in the confirmation hearing because under § 92.750 he lost all interest in the land when it was sold at the sheriff’s sale. Under § 92.840, the court is to “hear evidence of the value of the property offered on behalf of any interested party to the suit....” The statute does not require that the party have an interest in the land itself. Purchaser erroneously interprets a former owner’s loss of all interest in the land to include a loss of all interest in the proceeds of the sale if a surplus exists. The two are not the same.