165 So. 2d 843 | La. | 1964
[…] The defendants resist the demand of the Collector on the ground that LSA-R.S. 47 :- 241 specifically authorizes the ratio-method of deduction used by tire taxpayers. They urge that the Collector has misapplied the law. In the alternative, they contend that if the Collector has correctly interpreted the law, then the provisions of the statute are unconstitutional for they are not equal and uniform as required by Article X, Section 1 of the LSA-Constitution and, being discriminatory, violate due process under Article I, Section 2 of the Louisiana Constitution and the Fourteenth Amendment of the United States Constitution.
LSA-R.S. 47:55 provides for tax deductions from gross income in the following language:
“In computing net income, there shall be allowed as deductions all taxes paid or accrued within the taxable year except:
* * * * * *
“(4) Any income taxes paid on net income on which no Louisiana income tax has been paid, and, on which, for any reason whatsoever, no Louisiana income tax will be paid, except income taxes attributable to a difference between credits against net income allowed by R.S. 47:79 and like credits against net income allowed in the law under which such income taxes are paid.”
LSA-R.S. 47:241 provides: