Collateral Inv. Co. v. Pilgrim
[…] Cameron subsequently filed for bankruptcy.

After a hearing the trial court, sitting without a jury, determined that Pilgrim's materialman's lien took priority over Collateral's mortgage in both instances. From this judgment Collateral has appealed to this court.

The only issue presented in this appeal is whether the trial court properly found that Pilgrim's lien took priority over Collateral's lien on these two lots. We find no error and affirm the judgment.

Section 35-11-211, Code 1975, provides:

Such lien as to the land and buildings or improvements thereon, shall have priority over all other liens, mortgages or incumbrances created subsequent to the commencement of work on the building or improvement; and as to liens, mortgages or incumbrances created prior to the commencement of the work, the lien for such work shall have priority only against the building or improvement, the product of such work which is an entirety, separable from the land, building or improvement subject of the prior lien, mortgage or incumbrance, and which can be removed therefrom without impairing