72 Conn. App. 683 | Conn. App. Ct. | 2002
[…] The other defendants are Kirk Straight, Nicole Straight and First American Title Company. They, too, filed a cross appeal, but withdrew it at oral argument before this court. The plaintiffs are attorneys Charles D. Rockwell and Michael A. Laux, who brought the interpleader action seeking a determination as to how they should distribute funds deposited with them as escrow agents among the various defendants. Rockwell and Laux are not parties to the appeal. To avoid confusion, we will refer to all of the parties by name.
General Statutes § 52-605 (b) provides in relevant part that if a judgment creditor files a certified copy of a foreign judgment, along with certain other information, in a Connecticut court, that judgment “shall be treated in the same manner as a judgment of a court of this state . . . [having] the same effect and [being] subject to the same procedures ... for reopening, vacating or staying as a judgment of a court of this state and [the judgment] may be enforced or satisfied in like manner.”
The objection is dated January 10, 2000.
The same italicized statement was included in the Kleins’ motion to reargue an earlier order of the court, which motion was filed on January 11, 2000, and denied by the court on January 12, 2000.