Colin F. And Eleanor M. Beaton v. Commissioner of Internal Revenue
[…] 9

United States v. Byrum, 408 U.S. 125, 135, 92 S.Ct. 2382, 2389, 33 L.Ed.2d 238 (1972).

10

For the foregoing reasons, we refuse to overrule Dean and affirm the ruling of the Tax Court.

*

Senior Judge of the Third Circuit, sitting by designation

1

Eleanor M. Beaton is a party to this action solely because she filed a joint return with her husband, Colin F. Beaton, for the year in question. Therefore, all references to taxpayer are to Colin F. Beaton

2

26 U.S.C. § 163 provides in pertinent part:

(a) General Rule.-There shall be allowed as a deduction all interest paid or accrued within the taxable year on indebtedness.

3

Greenspun v. Commissioner, 72 T.C. 931 (1979), pending on appeal, (9th Cir. No. 79-7624); Suttle v. Commissioner, 37 T.C.M. (P-H) 1638 (1978), aff'd, 625 F.2d 1127 (4th Cir. 1980); Zager v. Commissioner, 72 T.C. 1009 (1979), aff'd sub nom. Martin v.