Colgain v. State
[…] NOTES

[1] The black powder pistol was a nineteenth century relic which used black powder, a ball and wadding.

[2] Bogue had called the Humboldt County Sheriff's office to complain of the "battery" committed upon him by Colgain. Two officers had been dispatched, and had met Bogue at a Valmy restaurant, where Bogue filled out what was purported to be a "citizen's arrest form."

[3] Colgain's attorney admitted that he had told Colgain that the public defender's office "didn't have the manpower" to serve the subpoenas.

[4] NRS 50.095 provides, in relevant part:

2. Evidence of a conviction is inadmissible under this section if a period of more than 10 years has elapsed since:

(a) The date of the release of the witness from confinement; or

(b) The expiration of the period of his parole, probation or sentence, whichever is the later date.

[5] Parrick's testimony lent support to the assertion that Colgain had cause to believe Bogue desired to kill Colgain.