Coley v. Camden Associates, Inc.
[…] At the termination of the appeal, the losing party was required to reimburse the fund, plus 10 percent interest, for those interim payments. Public Acts 1986, No. 86-27, amended the 1984 public act to include all injuries, not merely occupational disease. Subsection (b) of § 31-301 was later divided and transferred to subsections (f) and (g) of § 31-301 by Public Acts 1991, No. 91-32, §§ 19, 41.

Prior to its amendment by P.A. 95-277, § 9 (f), § 31-301 (f) provided in relevant part: “During the pendency of any appeal of an award made pursuant to this chapter, the claimant shall receive all compensation and medical treatment payable under the terms of the award to the extent the compensation and medical treatment are not being paid by any health insurer or by any insurer or employer who has been ordered, pursuant to the provisions of subsection (a) of this section, to pay a portion of the award. The compensation and medical treatment shall be paid from the Second Injury Fund pursuant to § 31-354.” (Emphasis added.)

The claimant also named in his claim for benefits another employer, Coastal Energy, Inc., and another insurer, Liberty Mutual Insurance Company. Those parties are not involved in this appeal.