Coley v. Camden Associates, Inc.
[…] Accordingly, P.A. 95-277, § 9 (f), should be applied retroactively to all cases not actually transferred to the fund prior to the date it became effective, July 1, 1995. This is such a case.

The decision of the board is reversed and the case is remanded to the board with direction to reverse the commissioner’s transfer of liability to the fund and to order the employer and its insurer to pay benefits pending the appeal.

In this opinion BORDEN, NORCOTT, KATZ and PALMER, Js., concurred.

General Statutes § 31-301 (f), as amended by P.A. 95-277, § 9 (f), now provides: “During the pendency of any appeal of an award made pursuant to this chapter, the claimant shall receive all compensation and medical treatment payable under the terms of the award to the extent the compensation and medical treatment are not being paid by any health insurer or by any insurer or employer who has been ordered, pursuant to the provisions of subsection (a) of this section, to pay aportion of the award. The compensa*313tion and medical treatment shall be paid by the employer or its insurer.” (Emphasis added.)