Colemill Enterprises, Inc. v. Huddleston
[…] This kind of transaction is referred to as a “drop shipment” sale. On October 3, 1989, after being audited by the Tennessee Department of Revenue for the period of December 1985 through June 1989, Eusco was assessed a deficiency in sales taxes and interest of $202,182. The assessment at issue here is sales taxes and interest of $78,337 upon nine “drop shipment” sales to out-of-state customers. The Commissioner taxed the “drop shipment” sales on the basis of Tenn. Code Ann. § § 67-6-201(1)(1983 & 1989) and 67-6-202(1983 & 1989), which levy a tax upon “the business of selling tangible personal property at retail in this state.” In addition, the Commissioner taxed the “drop shipment” sales on the basis of Tenn.Code Ann.§§67-6-102(13)(F)(vi)(1983) and 67-6-102(22)(F)(vi)(1989) [now §67-6-102(23)(F)(vi)], which provide that taxable retail sales shall include “[t]he installing of tangible personal property . . . where a