Coleman v. United States
[…] Because of a clerical error in the United States District Court, however, that court’s records stated that he had been convicted of armed robbery.

. The other claims made in the § 23-110 motion have not been renewed on this appeal.

. Before imposing sentence, the trial judge asked appellant if he had anything to say. Appellant replied that he had not received the "enhancement papers" but had read the statute and thought it was mandatory that he be given an opportunity to submit a written response. That is not what the statute provides. Rather, under section 23-111(c)(1), if a defendant "denies any allegation of the information of previous conviction or claims that any conviction alleged is invalid," he or she must file a written response. The statute clearly places the burden of filing a response on the defendant.