Coleman v. Times-Picayune Publishing Corp.
[…] Defendants have appealed that judgment alleging error in both this court’s previous judgment of December 15, 1987 and in the trial court’s judgment of January 29, 1990. They assert error in (1) the formula used to calculate the social security offset, and (2) the computation of Coleman’s earnings which is in turn used to determine worker’s compensation benefits.

La.R.S. 23:1225 provides that a party paying worker’s compensation is entitled to a reduction or offset if the payee is simultaneously receiving social security disability benefits Section 1225 provides further that:

“[Tjhis reduction shall be made only to the extent that the amount of the combined federal and worker’s compensation benefits would otherwise cause or result in a reduction of the benefits payable under the Federal Old Age, Survivors and Disability Insurance Act pursuant to 42 U.S.C. § 424a.”

In other words, the combined social security and worker’s compensation benefits should not be less than the combined benefits as calculated under 42 U.S.C. § 424a.

Defendants rely on the formula used in Lofton v. Louisiana Pacific Corp., 423 So.2d 1255 (La.App. 3rd Cir.1982).