418 S.E.2d 390 | Ga. Ct. App. | 1992
[…] Ct. App. | 1992
Appellee/plaintiff Superior Insurance Company filed a complaint seeking declaratory relief concerning an insurance coverage dispute
Coleman was served with the complaint on November 15, 1990. On February 15, 1991, Coleman filed an answer and motion to open default. On February 25, 1991, plaintiff moved for entry of default judgment. After conducting a hearing on the pending motions, the trial court denied Coleman’s motion to open default and granted the plaintiff’s motion for entry of default judgment. Coleman appeals from the entry of default judgment against her.
OCGA § 9-11-55 (b) provides that “[a]t any time before final judgment, the court, in its discretion, upon payment of costs, may allow the default to be opened for providential cause preventing the filing of required pleadings or for excusable neglect or where the judge, from all the facts, shall determine that a proper case has been made for the default to be opened, on terms to be fixed by the court. In order to allow the default to be thus opened, the showing shall be made under oath, shall set up a meritorious defense, shall offer to plead instanter, and shall announce ready to proceed with the trial.” Coleman contends because she has shown excusable neglect and otherwise complied with the dictates of the statute, the trial court’s failure to allow her to open the default was an abuse of discretion.