Coleman v. State
[…] MR. DWIN: Objection.
THE COURT: Overruled.
THE WITNESS: Answer?
Q (BY MR. CYMEK): Yes, you can.
A He had asked me — I was at work and he had asked me to go up to his apartment and to get the ring that he took from the girl because he was afraid Gloria was going to turn it over to the police because she gave them a statement."

Appellant contends that this telephone conversation constituted a confidential communication between husband and wife and was therefore improperly received at trial in contravention of Cts. & Jud. Proc. § 9-105 (Md.Code, 1974). Section 9-105 provides:

"Testimony by spouses — Confidential communications occurring during marriage.
One spouse is not competent to disclose any confidential communication between the spouses occurring during their marriage."[1]