Coleman v. Grand
[…] Cf. Gottwald v. Sebert , 40 N.Y.3d 240, 260 (2023) (“[T]he strong presumption against retroactive legislation has not been overcome with respect to the amendments to the anti-SLAPP statute.”). Even if the statute applied retroactively, Grand’s private email sent to colleagues and friends would not qualify as a “communication in a place open to the public or a public forum.” N.Y. Civ. Rights Law § 76-a(1)(a)(1).
But even if Coleman were required to show that Grand circulated her letter “with knowledge of its falsity or with reckless disregard of whether it was false,” he identified sufficient evidence to survive summary judgment. Id. § 76-a(2). Grand had personal knowledge of the events recounted in her letter; she based her allegations not on third-party testimony or inferences but on her first- hand experience with Coleman over multiple years.