Coleman v. Edwards
[…] G.S. 1-255. Any person interested as or through an executor, . . . creditor ... of the estate of a decedent . . . may have a declaration of rights or legal relations in respect thereto:
(3) To determine any question arising in the administration of the estate. . . .

We feel that when the case is construed with the liberality required by the Uniform Declaratory Judgment Act, it is clear to us that there was and is a controversy between the parties. G.S. 1-264 requires: “This Article is declared to be remedial, its purpose is to settle and to afford relief from uncertainty and insecurity with respect to rights, status, and other legal relations, and it is to be liberally construed and administered.”

It is not hard for us to understand that plaintiffs claimed that the life tenant’s death six days after the execution of the lease of the farm terminated the lease.