614 So. 2d 532 | Fla. Dist. Ct. App. | 1993
[…] More motions followed the money judgment, ultimately culminating in orders denying rehearing, alteration or amendment of the orders, and any stay pending review. She finally filed a motion for an income deduction order, which the trial court entered immediately without a hearing or response from him.
On appeal, he attacks the income deduction order on the grounds that she no longer has any minor children living with her.[1] He misreads the statute. Income deduction orders are not limited by the statute to households with minor children. The applicable provision of section 61.1301(1)(a), Florida Statutes (1991), reads:
Upon the entry of an order establishing, enforcing, or modifying an alimony or a child support obligation, the court shall enter a separate order for income deduction if one has not been entered.
The unmistakable meaning of this text is that the enforcement of any alimony obligation requires an income deduction order. Here the court obviously enforced the unpaid alimony by a money judgment. That judicial action was enough to require the separate income deduction order.[2]
AFFIRMED.