583 So. 2d 133 | La. Ct. App. | 1991
[…] Since the affidavit attached to the motion was insufficient to prove that contention, and since the plaintiffs would be unable to offer any credible supporting proof, the trial judge was not manifestly erroneous in denying the motion.

The plaintiffs also argue that the trial court abused his discretion in failing *137 to conduct a hearing on the motion for new trial to allow them to present further proof of their contention that the jurors committed misconduct. In support of this contention, the plaintiffs cite La.C.C.P. art. 963, which states generally that written motions "to which the mover is not clearly entitled... shall be served on and tried contradictorily with the adverse party." However, the jurisprudence interpreting La.C.C.P. art. 1972, relative to motions for new trial, is clear that a trial court may deny a motion for new trial ex parte. Sonnier v. Liberty Mutual Ins. Co., 237 So. 2d 699, 700 (La.App.3d Cir.1970), aff'd 258 La. 813, 248 So. 2d 299 (1971).