Cole v. Whitfield
[…] Subject to the same limitation and for the same reasons, the administrator may reconsider the determination in any case in which the final decision has been rendered by an appeal tribunal, the board of review or a court, and may apply to the body or court which rendered the final decision *100to issue a revised decision, (emphasis added)

La.R.S. 23:1632 provides:

Except insofar as reconsideration of any determination is had under the provisions of R.S. 23:1626, any right, fact, or matter in issue, directly passed upon or necessarily involved in a determination or redetermination which has become final, or in a decision on appeal under the subsection which has become final, shall be conclusive for all the purposes of this Chapter as between the administrator, the claimant, and all employing units who had notice of such determination, redetermination or decision. Subject to appeal proceedings and judicial review, any determination, rede-termination or decision as to rights to benefits shall be conclusive for all the purposes of this Chapter and shall not be subject to collateral attack by any employing unit, irrespective of notice, (emphasis added)

Section 1632 specifically exempts § 1626 conditions regarding the finality of determinations and relator argues her application for second redetermination is authorized by § 1626. The majority does not address that argument.

I respectfully dissent.