Cole v. Whitfield
[…] Accordingly, the district court erred in reversing the decision of the Board dismissing claimant’s appeal for reconsideration.

For the foregoing reasons, the judgment of the trial court is reversed.

REVERSED.

BARRY, J., dissents with reasons.

. In a consolidated case, No. 89-CA-0011, it was determined that claimant was ineligible for benefits during the same benefit year under the "double dip” provision of the law for her failure to earn wages equal to six times the weekly benefit amount since the beginning of the proceeding benefit year. See LSA-R.S. 23:1601(9). The issues raised therein are not before us.

. LSA-R.S. 23:1626(A) reads, in pertinent part:

The administrator may reconsider a monetary determination whenever he finds an error in computation or identity has occurred in connection therewith, ... but no redetermination shall be made after one year from the date of the original determination.

. LSA-R.S. 23:1624 reads, in pertinent part:

A determination of eligibility ... shall be made promptly and shall include a statement as to whether benefits are payable, the week with respect to which benefits shall commence, the weekly benefit amount payable and the maximum duration of benefits. Within thirty days of the date claim was filed notice of this monetary determination shah be delivered to the claimant....

. Subsequent amendments to § 1624 did not change the requirements under that statute concerning information listed in the monetary determination.






Dissenting Opinion

BARRY, Judge,

dissenting.

Relator’s application for a second rede-termination was treated as an appeal and dismissed as untimely, apparently without considering R.S. 23:1626(A). Because the application for a second determination alleges computational error which may fall under § 1626, this Court should consider arguments regarding application of § 1626 or decline supervisory jurisdiction.

La.R.S. 23:1626(A) provides in part:

The administrator may reconsider a monetary determination whenever he finds that an error in computation ... has occurred in connection therewith, or that wages of the claimant pertinent to such determination but not considered in connection therewith, have been newly discovered, or that benefits have been allowed or denied or the amount of benefits fixed on the basis of misrepresentation of fact, but no redetermination shall be made after one year from the date of the original determination. Notice of a redetermination shall be promptly given to the parties entitled to notice of the original determination in the manner prescribed in R.S. 23:1624 and/or R.S. 23:1625. If the amount of benefits is increased upon a redetermination an appeal therefrom solely with respect to the matters involved in such increase may be filed in the manner and subject to the limitations provided in R.S. 23:1628 through R.S. 23:1634. If the amount of benefits is decreased upon a redetermination, the matters involved in such decrease shall be subject to review in connection with an appeal by the claimant from any determination upon a subsequent claim for benefits which may be affected in amount or duration by such redetermination. Subject to the same limitation and for the same reasons, the administrator may reconsider the determination in any case in which the final decision has been rendered by an appeal tribunal, the board of review or a court, and may apply to the body or court which rendered the final decision *100to issue a revised decision, (emphasis added)

La.R.S. 23:1632 provides: