64 Misc. 2d 933 | N.Y. City Civ. Ct. | 1970
[…] 3. I reach a different conclusion, however, with regard to the request for court approval of the waiver of an accounting by the administrator. This is not because the court desires to interfere with the agreement reached by the parties, but because, in my opinion, the statute mandates an accounting.
There are two provisions in the statute with regard to accountings by the administrator:
Section 779, entitled ‘1 Presentation or settlement of accounts,” provides in part that “ Upon motion of the court or the administrator or of the owner, any mortgagee or lienor of record or of any person having an interest, the court may require a presentation or settlement of the accounts with respect thereto.” This proviso is permissive and has practical utility in situations or circumstances where an intermediate accounting may be desirable.
On the other hand, I construe the proviso in section 778, relating to a final accounting, to be mandatory.