13 Vet. App. 268 | Vet. App. | 1999
[…] II. Analysis

“When a qualifying veteran dies from a service-connected disability, the veteran’s surviving spouse is eligible for DIC” pursuant to 38 U.S.C. § 1310 and 38 C.F.R. § 3.5(a) (1998). Carpenter v. West, 11 Vet.App. 140, 142 (1998) (Carpenter I)“Such a claim is generally treated as an original claim by the survivor, regardless of the status of adjudications concerning service-connected-disability claims brought by the veteran before his or her death.” Green, 10 Vet.App. at 114; see also Wingo v. West, 11 Vet.App. 307, 309 (1998).

Pursuant to 38 U.S.C. § 1318(b)(1), the surviving spouse of a veteran who dies from an injury or disease that is not service connected is also entitled to DIC benefits “in the same manner as if the veteran’s death was service connected”, if the veteran “was in receipt of or entitled to receive ... compensation at the time of death for a service-connected disability that ... was continuously rated totally disabling for a period of[, inter alia,] 10 years or more preceding death.” See Damrel v. Brown, 6 Vet.App. 242, 245 (1994).