13 Vet. App. 268 | Vet. App. | 1999
[…] In connection with the remand provided for herein, the Board must take into account the following considerations if it seeks to apply, adversely to the appellant, 38 C.F.R. § 20.1106 to any adjudication carried out on remand.

D. Remand Proceedings and Effect of 38 C.F.R. § 20.1106.

The Secretary argues that the appellant cannot, as a matter of law, be granted an effective date earlier than January 5, 1984 (the effective date awarded for the 100% schedular rating), because of the effect of 38 C.F.R. § 20.1106 (1998), discussed below. Specifically, the Secretary contends that under the “[ejxcept with respect to benefits under the provisions of 38 U.S.C. § 1318” clause of § 20.1106, section 1318 DIC claimants in a case, such as this, where the claim was filed after the effective date of that regulation, are not entitled to have their claims adjudicated without regard to prior dispositions; in sum, it is the Secretary’s position that an “entitled