13 Vet. App. 268 | Vet. App. | 1999
[…] Br. at 8. It appears that the appellant argues in response that, even if § 20.1106 applies here, the veteran’s claim for service-connected TDIU, initiated in September 1981 (R. at 114-15) but never adjudicated, provides an unadjudicated claim to which she can now hitch her hypothetically “entitled to receive” theory. Reply at 8-9. We note that the effect of the “except” clause in § 20.1106 has not been considered by the Court previously. In Carpenter I, the Court noted specifically that the appellant’s section 1318 DIC claim had been filed before the March 1992 effective date of the amendment adding the “except” clause to § 20.1106. Carpenter I, 11 Vet.App. at 146.

Entitled misleadingly, “Claim for death benefits by survivor — prior unfavorable decisions during veteran’s lifetime”, § 20.1106 provides:

Except with respect to benefits under provisions of 38 U.S.C. § 1318 and certain cases involving individuals whose [VA] benefits have been forfeited for treason or for subversive activities under the provisions of 38 U.S.C. § 6104 and 6105, issues involved in a survivor’s claim for death benefits will be decided without regard to any prior disposition of those issues during the veteran’s lifetime.

38 C.F.R. § 20.1106 (emphasis added).

At the outset, the Court notes that § 20.1106 applies only when there has been a “prior disposition” and that there was no such disposition by the RO or the Board of any TDIU claim by the veteran.