32 Fed. Cl. 797 | Fed. Cl. | 1995
[…] Statutes that merely permit discretionary payment cannot form the basis for jurisdiction in this court. Adair v. United States, 648 F.2d 1318, 1322 (Ct.C1.1981).

Plaintiff applied to the AFBCMR for correction of military records under 10 U.S.C. § 1552. Pursuant to 10 U.S.C. § 1552 the Secretary of the Air Force, acting through the AFBCMR, has the authority to correct military records to remedy an error or injustice. 10 U.S.C. § 1552(a) (Supp. V 1993). Further, if a claimant is owed money as a consequence of the correction, section 1552(c) authorizes payment of that amount. 10 U.S.C. § 1552(c) (1988).

In the instant case, plaintiffs claim for money is based on 10 U.S.C. § 1201. Pursuant to 10 U.S.C. § 1201, a regular member of the armed forces entitled to basic pay who is determined to be “unfit to perform the duties of his office, grade, rank, or rating because of physical disability incurred while entitled to basic pay” may be retired with pay if the disability is permanent. 10 U.S.C. § 1201(1) (1988 & Supp. V 1993). If the member has at least eight but less than twenty years service in the military, he or she will not be entitled to disability retirement pay unless “the disability is at least 30 percent under the standard schedule of rating disabilities in use by the Department of Veteran’s Affairs at the time of the determination.” 10 U.S.C. § 1201(3).

If the AFBCMR determined that it was an error or injustice not to retire Major Cole for *802disability, he would have been entitled-to payment under 10 U.S.C. § 1201. See Sawyer v. United States, 930 F.2d 1577, 1580 (Fed.Cir.1991).