205 Cal. App. 4th 749 | Cal. Ct. App. | 2012
[…] We find this discussion less than fully intelligible, but whatever its intent it seems to presume that Rodriguez would have driven off the road no matter how the area was configured. Once again Town is free to argue the point to a jury, but it furnishes no basis for summary judgment.
A plaintiff unable to establish the requisite notice may still prevail by showing that the dangerous condition was “created” through “[a] negligent or wrongful act or omission of an employee of the public entity within the scope of his employment.” (§ 835, subd. (a).) Plaintiff has at no time sought to bring herself within this alternative theory.
Government Code section 835.2 provides: “(a) A public entity had actual notice of a dangerous condition within the meaning of subdivision (b) of Section 835 if it had actual knowledge of the existence of the condition and knew or should have known of its dangerous character.
“(b) A public entity had constructive notice of a dangerous condition within the meaning of subdivision (b) of Section 835 only if the plaintiff establishes that the condition had existed for such a period of time and was of such an obvious nature that the public entity, in the exercise of due care, should have discovered the condition and its dangerous character. On the issue of due care, admissible evidence includes but is not limited to evidence as to:
“(1) Whether the existence of the condition and its dangerous character would have been discovered by an inspection system that was reasonably adequate (considering the practicability and cost of inspection weighed against the likelihood and magnitude of the potential danger to which failure to inspect would give rise) to inform the public entity whether the property was safe for the use or uses