205 Cal. App. 4th 749 | Cal. Ct. App. | 2012
[…] Because their claims stand or fall with hers, we will for convenience generally speak of the matter as if only she had sued.
In its notice of motion Town asserted that (1) there was “no evidence of a dangerous condition of public property”; (2) there was “no evidence that any dangerous condition of public property caused plaintiffs!’] injuries”; (3) there were “no facts giving rise to a special relationship between the Town and the plaintiffs”; and (4) it was immune from liability.
Government Code section 835 provides: “Except as provided by statute, a public entity is liable for injury caused by a dangerous condition of its property if the plaintiff establishes that the property was in a dangerous condition at the time of the injury, that the injury was proximately caused by the dangerous condition, that the dangerous condition created a reasonably foreseeable risk of the kind of injury which was incurred, and that either:
“(a) A negligent or wrongful act or omission of an employee of the public entity within the scope of his employment created the dangerous condition; or
“(b) The public entity had actual or constructive notice of the dangerous condition under Section 835.2 a sufficient time prior to the injury to have taken measures to protect against the dangerous condition.”
Town cited several specific immunity statutes in passing, but offered no argument in support of their application. Town’s brief on appeal also asserts in passing that Town is “protected by design immunity (Govt. Code §830.6) and discretionary immunities (Govt. Code §815.2(d) [hc: (b)] & Govt.