205 Cal. App. 4th 749 | Cal. Ct. App. | 2012
[…] Here the witness possessed special firsthand knowledge of the relevant times, distances, and locations as well as the prevailing driving customs at the site of the collision. Her belief that Rodriguez must have pulled out from behind her to pass other cars that had slowed during her turn supported an inference that the times and distances involved, of which she was a percipient witness, were consistent with this hypothesis.
In sum, the record supports two competing hypotheses, a choice between which could only be made by a trier of fact—not by a judge hearing a motion
IV. Notice
Under section 835, plaintiff must establish that Town had “actual or constructive notice of the dangerous condition under Section 835.2 a sufficient time prior to the injury to have taken measures to protect against the dangerous condition.”
A trier of fact could also find that Town had actual notice of the frequent presence of pedestrians in the area through which these impatient drivers drove.