866 So. 2d 761 | Fla. Dist. Ct. App. | 2004
[…] State, 409 So.2d 1142, 1143 (Fla. 1st DCA 1982) (same). Therefore, unlike DuBoise, Jones,, and Calloway, because appellant’s counsel moved for mistrial before the jury retired for deliberations and at the first possible moment following the prosecution’s closing argument, appellant’s request for a mistrial was timely. Thus, the trial court erred in failing to consider appellant’s request on its merits.
Although the State has not argued harmless error on appeal, we must consider the possibility that the error complained of was harmless. See, e.g., § 924.051(3), Fla. Stat. (2003) (“A judgment or sentence may be reversed on appeal only when an appellate court determines after a review of the complete record that prejudicial error occurred”); § 924.33, Fla. Stat. (2003) (“No judgment shall be reversed unless the appellate court is of the opinion, after an examination of all the appeal papers, that error was committed that injuriously affected the substantial rights of the appellant”).
Harmless error is not a device for the appellate court to substitute itself for the trier-of-fact by simply weighing the evidence.. The focus is on the effect on the trier-of-fact.