469 So. 2d 925 | Fla. Dist. Ct. App. | 1985
[…] Such insurance shall be primary for the limits of liability and personal injury protection coverage as required by ss. 324.021(7) and 627.736.

(2) Each rental or lease agreement between the lessee and the lessor shall contain a provision on the face of the agreement, stated in bold type, informing the lessee of the provisions of subsection (1) and shall provide a space for the name of the lessee's insurance company if the lessor’s insurance is not to be primary.






Dissenting Opinion

JORGENSON, Judge,

dissenting.

I would agree with the court but for the clear language of section 627.7263(1), Florida Statutes (1983), which states “[s]uch insurance shall be primary for the limits of liability and personal injury protection coverage as required by ss. 324.021(7) and 627.736” (emphasis added). See Reliance Insurance Co. v. Maryland Casualty Co., 453 So.2d 854 (Fla. 4th DCA 1984).

I would affirm the judgment below.