Cole v. Rivers
[…] Mr. Bell also stated in the affidavit that he explained to both that their wills could be revoked at any time. In response, the appellants filed the affidavit of James H. Cole which recited that he and his sister were assured by Quinton O. Riggins Sr., shortly after Juanita’s death in 1985, that Quinton would leave the property to all five children in equal shares. Mr. Cole said that he and his sister signed waivers in connection with the probate of his mother’s estate in reliance upon this assurance. The chancellor granted the appellees’ motion for summary judgment based on Ark. Code Ann. § 28-24-101 (1987). That code section provides:

(a) A valid agreement made by a testator to convey property devised in a will previously made shall not revoke the previous devise, but the property shall pass by the will subject to the same remedies on the agreement against the devisee as might have been enforced against the decedent if he had survived.
(b)(1) However, a contract to make a will or devise, or not to revoke a will or devise, or to die intestate, if executed after June 17, 1981, can be established only by:
(A) Provisions of a will stating material provisions of the contract; or
(B) An express reference in a will to a contract and extrinsic evidence proving the terms of the contract; or
(C) A writing signed by the decedent evidencing the contract.
(2) The execution of a reciprocal or mutual will does not create a presumption of a contract not to revoke the will.

There is no contention by the appellants that the alleged agreement between Quinton O. Riggins Sr. and Juanita Riggins, that the survivor would leave his or her property in equal shares to all five children, could be established by any of the means set out in the statute. Appellants argue, nevertheless, that equity may impose a constructive trust in these circumstances.

The appellants’ complaint is clearly based on an allegation that Quinton and Juanita had a contract to make a will or not revoke a will, and the affidavit filed by James Cole contains an additional allegation of a promise on behalf of Quinton O. Riggins Sr. to make a will.

A constructive trust is simply an equitable remedy.