Cole v. O'Tooles of Utica, Inc.
[…] Finally, a plaintiff is permitted to prove at trial a theory of liability not specifically pleaded if the pleadings give notice of the transactions or occurrences intended to be proved and defendant does not demonstrate any prejudice therefrom (see, Fried v Seippel, 80 NY2d 32, 42).

Application of those principles compels reversal of the orders dismissing the complaint against defendants O’Tooles *91and Floyd. To state a cause of action pursuant to General Obligations Law § 11-101, a plaintiff must allege that he or she is a person "injured in person, property, means of support, or otherwise by any intoxicated person, or by reason of the intoxication of any person” (General Obligations Law § 11-101 [1]). Plaintiff must further allege that defendant, by unlawfully selling or unlawfully assisting in procuring liquor for such intoxicated person, caused or contributed to such intoxication.