Cole v. Cole
[…] See, Buker v. Buker, 205 Neb. 571, 288 N.W.2d 732 (1980); Rinderknecht v. Rinderknecht, 204 Neb. 648, 284 N.W.2d 569 (1979). However, we have also held that an award of alimony may be altered on appeal where the record reflects good cause. Hermance v. Hermance, 194 Neb. 720, 235 N.W.2d 231 (1975).

Guidelines for determining the reasonableness of alimony following a decree of dissolution of marriage are set out in Neb.Rev.Stat. § 42-365 (Reissue 1978), which provides as follows: "When dissolution of a marriage is decreed, the court may order payment of such alimony by one party to the other and division of property as may be reasonable, having regard for the circumstances of the parties, duration of the marriage, a history of the contributions to the marriage by each party, including contributions to the care and education of the children, and interruption of personal careers or educational opportunities, and the ability of the supported party to engage in gainful employment without interfering with the interests of any minor children in the custody of such party...."