Cole-Miers Post 3619 V.F.W. of Deridder v. State, Department of Revenue & Taxation, Office of Alcoholic Beverage Control
[…] The majority’s interpretation leads to an absurd result in its application.

La.R.S. 26:81 is a part of Title 26, Chapter 1, which deals exclusively with alcoholic beverages “... having an alcoholic content of more than six per cent by volume ...” La.R.S. 26:2(1). By its language 26:81 applies solely to permits authorized under Chapter 1.

Title 26, Chapter 2, regulates the issuance of licenses for the sale of alcoholic content and defines beverages of low alcoholic content as “alcoholic beverages containing not more than six per cent alcohol by volume.” La.R.S. 26:241(1). La.R.S. 26:281(B) sets forth that “No permit shall be issued by the Commissioner or local authorities to authorize the conduct of business in any subdivision of the State wherein that business has been prohibited by referendum vote.” La.R.S. 26:281 does not provide the exceptions set forth in 26:81(E).

j4In other words, had the VFW sought a permit for the sole purpose of selling beer and wine coolers they could not prevail. The majority’s interpretation of 26:81(E), however, allows them to sell whiskey.