Coldwell Banker-First Realty v. MEIDE & SON, INCORPORATED
[…] See Barnes City Education Association v. Barnes City Special Education Board, 276 N.W.2d 247, 251 *380 (N.D.1979). When the meaning of a word in a statute is doubtful, it is appropriate to refer to related legislation to determine the sense in which the word was employed in the particular statute. Grabow v. Bergeth, 229 N.W. 282, Syl. 3 (N.D.1930); Matter of Estate of Knudsen, 342 N.W.2d 387, 390 (N.D.1984).

NDCC § 41-02-97(1) (UCC 2-718) is a comparable liquidated damages statute governing contracts for the sale of goods between merchants. It states:

"1. Damages for breach by either party may be liquidated in the agreement but at an amount which is reasonable in the light of the anticipated or actual harm caused by the breach, the difficulties of proof of loss, and the inconvenience or nonfeasibility of otherwise obtaining an adequate remedy. A term fixing unreasonably large liquidated damages is void as a penalty." [Emphasis added.]

In Farmers Union Grain Terminal Ass'n v. Nelson, 223 N.W.2d 494 (N.D.1974) we at least implicitly construed the word "amount" in NDCC § 41-02-97(1) as authorizing a liquidated damages clause to provide a formula for calculating damages, not a precise sum.