Colburn v. Winchell
[…] Section 11 of the enabling act, 25 U. S. Stat. L. 676, provides that all lands “herein granted for educational purposes” shall be disposed of only at public sale, and at a price of not less than ten dollars per acre. In § 17 of that act there is granted to the state of Washington, “for the establishment and maintenance of a scientific school, one hundred thousand acres (of land) ; . . .” As above stated, the land was selected under that provision of the act of Congress, and the title was in the state at the time the appropriation was made.

Section 1 of article 16 of the constitution of the state provides:

“All the public lands granted to the state are held in trust for all the people, and none of such lands, nor any estate or interest therein, shall ever be disposed of unless the full market value of the estate or interests disposed of, to be ascertained in such manner as may be provided by law, be paid or safely secured to the state; nor shall any lands which the state holds by grant from the United States (in any case in which the manner of disposal and minimum price are so prescribed) be disposed of except in the manner and for at least the price prescribed in the grant thereof, without the consent of the United States.”

Section 2 of the same article provides that:

“None of the lands granted to the state for educational purposes shall be sold otherwise than at public auction to the highest bidder; . . .”