Colburn v. Winchell
[…] “ ‘The use of the waters of the state for irrigation, mining and manufacturing purposes shall be deemed a public use’ was never intended to destroy riparian rights in unnavigable waters.”

*29Therefore, under the law of this state, the waters of a nonnavigable stream are held to be a part and parcel of the soil over which it flows. Section 11 of the enabling act, 25 U. S. Stat. L. 676, provides that all lands “herein granted for educational purposes” shall be disposed of only at public sale, and at a price of not less than ten dollars per acre. In § 17 of that act there is granted to the state of Washington, “for the establishment and maintenance of a scientific school, one hundred thousand acres (of land) ; . . .” As above stated, the land was selected under that provision of the act of Congress, and the title was in the state at the time the appropriation was made.

Section 1 of article 16 of the constitution of the state provides: