Colbert v. State
[…] Based on a videotaped statement made by Colbert to the police, and by agreement of the parties, the trial court gave the instruction that Colbert requested. Colbert cannot now claim that this instruction was improper because “[o]n appeal, one cannot complain of a judgment, order, ruling, or charge that his own procedure or conduct aided in causing.”8

Judgment affirmed.

Smith, C. J., and Miller, J., concur. Howard Z. Simms, District Attorney, Myra H. Kline, Assistant District Attorney, for appellee.

See Silas v. State, 247 Ga. App. 792 (545 SE2d 358) (2001).

See id.

OCGA § 16-5-24 (a).

OCGA § 16-2-2 provides that “[a] person shall not be found guilty of any crime committed by misfortune or accident where it satisfactorily appears there was no criminal scheme or undertaking, intention, or criminal negligence.”

See Graham v. State, 250 Ga. 473, 476 (5) (298 SE2d 499) (1983). Within this enumeration of error, Colbert asserts that trial counsel erred, or presumably was ineffective, in not making this written request.