Coker v. State Farm Fire & Casualty Co.
[…] First Commercial Bank, 246 Va. 108, 109, n. 1 (1993). The moving party carries the burden of proof on that issue Jd.

State Farm asserts that both counts of Coker’s Amended Motion for Judgment are barred by the limitation period set out in the insurance policy, which provides:

8. Suit Against Us. No action shall be brought unless there has been compliance with the policy provisions. The action must be started within two years after the date of the loss or damage.

(Emphasis supplied.)

Coker responds that Va. Code § 38.2-2105(b) requires that the wording set forth in Va. Code § 38.2-2105(a) be included in each fire insurance policy issued in the Commonwealth. That statutory provision requires language stating:

No suit or action on this policy for the recovery of any claim shall be sustainable in any court of law or equity unless all the requirements of this policy shall have been complied with, and unless commenced within two years next after inception of the lossJW.

(Emphasis supplied.)