FACTUAL AND PROCEDURAL BACKGROUND
[…] In this appeal, we are asked to review a district court order denying appellant's special motion to dismiss. Central to its resolution are Nevada's anti-SLAPP statutes-specifically NRS 41.660, which authorizes a litigant to file a special motion to dismiss when an action filed in court is "based upon a good faith communication in furtherance of the right to petition or the right to free speech in direct connection with an issue of public concern." We first clarify that in light of recent legislative changes, the appropriate standard of review for a district court's denial or grant of an anti-SLAPP motion to dismiss is de novo.