934 P.2d 279 | N.M. Ct. App. | 1996
[…] Kruvant, 100 N.J.Super. 107, 241 A.2d 259, 264-65 (App. Div.1968) (ex-wife is entitled to contribution towards costs of caring for adult disabled son who has a disorder that pre-existed his majority). See generally Comment, The Parental Duty to Support Disabled Adult Children, 9 DePaul L.Rev. 245, 249-50 (1960).
7. Section 40-4-7 as codified in 1986 provided:
A. In any proceeding for the dissolution of marriage, division of property, disposition of children or alimony, the court may make ... an order to restrain the use or disposition of the property of either party ... as in its discretion may seem just and proper....
B. On final hearing, the court:
. . . . .
(4) may make such an order for the ... care ... maintenance and education of the minor children ... as may seem just and proper....
C. ... The district court shall have exclusive jurisdiction of all matters pertaining to the ... care ... maintenance and education of the children, and with reference to the property decreed or funds created for their maintenance and education, so long as they, or any of them remain minors.