Cohens v. Atkins
[…] It had been raining and the road was wet. The middle vehicle, driven by Cohens, had a left turn signal on, but Cohens did not immediately attempt to move into the left lane. As Atkins approached the third vehicle in line, Cohens moved over into the left lane in front of him. Atkins stated he started to slow down, but as he did so, Cohens "hit his brakes and I hit my brakes hard and hit him." Atkins asserts the defense theory was Cohens changed lanes abruptly and braked in order to make an immediate U-turn.

Cohens's attorney asked the trial judge to charge § 56-5-1520(a), which reads as follows:

General rule. No person shall drive a vehicle on a highway at a speed greater than is reasonable and prudent under the conditions and having regard to the actual and potential hazards then existing. In every event speed must be so controlled as may be necessary to avoid colliding with any person, vehicle, or other conveyance on or entering the highway in compliance with legal requirements and the duty of all persons to use care.

S.C.Code Ann. § 56-5-1520(a) (1991) (emphasis added). The judge agreed to the request, and he charged the jury on the statute in the following manner:

The general rule in this state is that no person shall drive a vehicle on a highway at a speed greater than is reasonable and prudent under the conditions and having regard to the actual and potential hazards then existing. In every event speed must be so controlled as may be necessary to avoid *349 colliding with any vehicle or conveyance on the highway. In other words, you've got to govern your speed so as to be careful to avoid hitting somebody. All right.