142 A.D.2d 111 | N.Y. App. Div. | 1988
[…] We next turn to the issue of what standard of proof should be applied by the Family Court in reviewing a petition for downward modification of the maintenance provisions of a divorce judgment, which incorporated, but did not merge, a
Family Court Act § 466 (c) provides that "[i]f the supreme court enters an order or decree granting alimony, maintenance or support in an action for divorce * * * the family court may * * * (ii) entertain an application to modify the order or decree granting alimony or maintenance on the ground that there has been a subsequent change of circumstances and that modification is required”. Domestic Relations Law § 236 (B) (9) (b) provides, in pertinent part: ”Where, after the effective date of this part [July 19, 1980], a separation agreement remains in force, no modification of a prior order or judgment incorporating the terms of said agreement shall be made as to maintenance