Cohen v. Pennsylvania Public Utility Commission
[…] Later in the asset’s life, the deduction is less, resulting in a greater tax expense than if straight-line depreciation had been used. The total depreciation over the entire useful life of the asset remains the same. The normalization permitted by the PUC order allowed the Power Company to compute its tax expense chargeable to ratepayers as though its assets were depreciated according to the straight-line method when, in fact, for tax purposes, the Power Company used accelerated depreciation.3

*357Our scope of review is limited by Section 704 of the Administrative Agency Law, 2 Pa. C. S. §704, which provides, in pertinent part:

The court shall hear the appeal without a jury on the record certified by the Commonwealth agency. After hearing, the court shall affirm the adjudication unless it shall find that the adjudication is in violation of the constitutional rights of the appellant, or is not in accordance with law, or that the provisions of Subchapter A of Chapter 5 (relating to practice and procedure of Commonwealth agencies) have been violated in the proceedings before the agency, or that any finding of fact made by the agency and necessary to support its adjudication is not supported by substantial evidence.

Before the Court, the Consumer Advocate argues that (1) the PUC’s approval of tax expense normalization is not in accordance with the law, (2) the PUC’s reasoning in permitting tax expense normalization in the Power Company’s ratemaking constitutes error as a matter of law, and (3) the PUC’s finding that the rates proposed by the Power Company were just, reasonable and in the public interest is not supported by substantial evidence. "We will address the arguments seriatim.

*358First, the Consumer Advocate argues that normalization of tax expenses for ratemaking purposes violates the “actual taxes paid” doctrine which prohibits a utility from charging its ratepayers any “phantom tax” not actually paid.