Cohen v. Millett
[…] (emphasis supplied) (footnote omitted).

In view of this holding it is now established that if the school project is completed in accordance with the approved plans, Mr. Cohen as a taxpayer in Maine School Administrative District No. 71 no longer has standing to seek preventive relief. This is true because the State on order of the Commissioner of Education is required to apportion to the District those funds to which it is entitled. In short, the impact of our holding in Cohen was to obligate the State to reimburse the District according to the statutory formula specified in 20 M.R.S.A. § 3457.

14 M.R.S.A. § 1851 provides:

In any civil case any party aggrieved by any judgment, ruling or order may appeal therefrom to the law court within 30 days or such further time as may be granted by the court pursuant to a rule of court,

(emphasis supplied).