Cohen v. KDC Financial Services, Inc. (In re Miller Mining, Inc.)
[…] Further, the Court was not asked to, nor did it approve any adequate protection payments to KDC at the time of the transfer. Viewing the evidence in the light most favorable to KDC, the Court finds there are no genuine issues of material fact. For the reasons outlined herein, the Court finds the postpetition payment to KDC in the amount of $17,753.67 was unauthorized and does not fall within the Debtor’s ordinary course of business. The transaction is subject to the trustee’s avoidance powers under 11 U.S.C. § 549(a)(2)(B) and is entitled to be recovered pursuant to 11 U.S.C. § 550(a).

. 11 U.S.C. § 1108 provides that "Unless the court, on request of a party in interest and after notice and a hearing, orders otherwise, the trustee may operate the debtor’s business.”