Cohen v. KDC Financial Services, Inc. (In re Miller Mining, Inc.)
[…] F.R.Civ.Proc. 56(e) (emphasis added)____where the record taken as a whole could not lead a rational trier of fact to find for the non-moving party, there is no “genuine issue for trial.”.

Matsushita Electric Industrial Co., Ltd. v. Zenith Radio Corp., 475 U.S. 574, 586-87, 106 S.Ct. 1348, 1356, 89 L.Ed.2d 538 (1986) (citations and footnotes omitted).

The Elements of 11 U.S.C. § 549

The Trustee seeks to recover the unauthorized postpetition transfer of property of the Debtor’s bankruptcy estate in the amount of $17,753.67 to KDC pursuant to 11 U.S.C. § 549 which reads, in pertinent part:

Except as provided in subsection (b) or (e) of this section, the trustee may avoid a transfer of property of the estate—
(1) made after the commencement of the case; and
(2)(A) that is authorized only under section 303(f) or 542(c) of this title; or
(B) that is not authorized under this title or by the court.

11 U.S.C. § 549(a).

The Trustee must therefore, prove four elements to avoid a transfer of property from the Debtor’s bankruptcy estate pursuant to 11 U.S.C. § 549. First, the unauthorized transfer must occur after the commencement of the case. Second, property of the bankruptcy estate must be involved. *222Third, the Trustee must show that the Debt- or transferred the property. Fourth, the transfer must not be authorized by the court or the Bankruptcy Code. Gibson v. United States (In re Russell), 927 F.2d 413, 417-18 (8th Cir.1991). If the transfer is avoidable under 11 U.S.C. § 549, the Trustee can recover for the estate the property transferred or the value of such property from the initial transferee or the entity for whose benefit the transfer was made. 11 U.S.C. § 550(a):

KDC has admitted that it received the $17,753.67 ■ payment from the Debtor after the commencement of the case and has admitted that neither 11 U.S.C. § 303(f) or § 542(c) are applicable to this proceeding. See KDC Answer ¶ 6, ¶ 9. Furthermore, it is undisputed that the $17,753.67 payment was made from' the Debtor’s bankruptcy estate through a check written on the Debtor’s checking account.