Cohen v. Commonwealth, Department of Transportation, Bureau of Driver Licensing
[…] . DOT’s recall was based upon a report it received from a Dr. Edward G. Redovan indicating Cohen’s visual acuity to be 20/70 with corrective lenses. A person with a visual acuity between 20/60 and 20/70 is permitted to drive during daylight hours upon recommendation of a licensed optometrist or physician. 67 Pa.Code § 83.3(b)(2). Because Dr. Redovan’s report did not specifically recommended Cohen for daylight driving, DOT issued its recall notice, pending such recommendation.

. Subsequent to the hearing, Cohen filed a.written motion for fees and costs.

. Section 12205 of the ADA provides the following with regard to attorney’s fees:

In any action or administrative proceeding commenced pursuant to this Act, the court or agency, in its discretion, may allow the prevailing parly, other than the United States, a reasonable attorney’s fee, including litigation expenses, and costs...

. Our scope of review is limited to determining whether the trial court’s findings of fact are supported by competent evidence and whether the trial court made an error of law or committed an abuse of discretion in coming to a decision.