Cohen v. City of Hartford
[…] Because the plaintiffs adduced uncontradicted evidence that Aetna Property Services, Inc. (Aetna), acting as the city’s agent; see footnote 3; had prohibited parking on Pratt Street at times other than the three hour period from 11:30 a.m. and 2:30 p.m., the trial court entered an order “restraining [the] city from permitting Aetna . . . from prohibiting parking on Pratt [Street] except as authorized by duly adopted regulations.” The court otherwise denied the plaintiffs’ application for temporary injunctive relief.

General Statutes § 13a-55 provides: “Right-of-way of property owners bounding a discontinued or abandoned highway or a highway any portion of which is discontinued or abandoned. Property owners bounding a discontinued or abandoned highway, or a highway any portion of which has been discontinued or abandoned, shall have a right-of-way for all purposes for which apublic highway maybe now or hereafter used over such discontinued or abandoned highway to the nearest or most accessible highway, provided such right-of-way has not been acquired in conjunction with a limited access highway.”

The parties also agreed to the admissibility of the transcript of the testimony that had been adduced at the hearing on the plaintiffs’ application for a temporary injunction and, in addition, entered into a stipulation of undisputed facts.