Cohen v. City of Hartford
[…] It is not disputed that the plaintiffs possess an access easement by reason of their ownership of the properties. Connecticut law recognizes that the existence of a public highway “creates two easements: the public easement of travel, that permits the general traveling public to pass over the highway *210at will, and the private easement of access, that permits the landowners who abut the highway to have access to the highway and to the connecting system of public roads.” Luf v. Southbury, 188 Conn. 336, 341, 449 A.2d 1001 (1982).

General Statutes § 14-313 provides: “Appeal. Any person aggrieved by any order or regulation made by any traffic authority under the provisions of this chapter, relating to the establishment of through streets, the making of safety zones, the establishment of parking restrictions or the location of loading and unloading zones, or by the performance of any act pursuant to any provision of this chapter, may take an appeal therefrom to the court of common council or to the board of aldermen of the city, to the town council or board of selectmen of the town, or to the warden and burgesses of the borough, wherein such traffic authority is located, or to the superior court for the judicial district in which it is located. Such appeal shall be to the next session of such court or board which will allow sufficient time for the service of the notice required herein. A written notice of such appeal, addressed to such traffic authority, shall be deposited with, or forwarded by registered or certified mail to, such traffic authority at least ten days before the return day thereof. Upon such hearing, such court or board shall determine whether the order or regulation appealed from is reasonable, and shall thereupon sustain or revoke such order or regulation.”