10 Vet. App. 128 | Vet. App. | 1997
[…] R. at 6. The Board also found that the evidence did not show that the veteran “had a combat occupational specialty or that he was assigned to a unit which was involved in combat operations” (R. at 8) and that the evidence did not show that “the veteran has PTSD resulting from exposure to a stressor or stressors during service” (R. at 7).

Following oral argument on April 16,1996, the parties submitted supplemental memoranda on April 25 and 26, 1996, with respect to the Supplemental Record filed on April 16, 1996.

II. Analysis

A. Well-Grounded Claim

Section 5107(a) of title 38, U.S.Code, provides in pertinent part: “[A] person who submits a claim for benefits under a law administered by the Secretary shall have the burden of submitting evidence sufficient to justify a belief by a fair and impartial individual that the claim is well grounded.” The Court has defined a well-grounded claim as follows: “[A] plausible claim, one which is meritorious on its own or capable of substantiation. Such a claim need not be conclusive but only possible to satisfy the initial burden of [section 5107(a) ].” Murphy v.