Cohen v. Auto Club Ins. Ass'n
[…] ACIA has applied to this Court for leave to appeal.

II

This case involves issues concerning the proper interpretation and application of a contract of insurance, and we review such questions de novo. Morley v. Automobile Club of Michigan, 458 Mich. 459, 465, 581 N.W.2d 237 (1998). It also presents issues of statutory construction, which likewise are reviewed de novo. Brown v. Michigan Health Care Corp., 463 Mich. 368, 374, 617 N.W.2d 301 (2000).

III

The Court of Appeals affirmed on the authority of M.C.L. § 257.520(f)(1); MSA 9.2220(f)(1), which provides in part that "[e]very motor vehicle liability policy shall be subject to the following provisions":