324 So. 2d 155 | Fla. Dist. Ct. App. | 1975
[…] Therefore, despite the fact that Crestridge had a pre-existing contract concerning its rates, now that Crestridge is under the jurisdiction of the Public Service Commission, these rates may be ordered changed by that body. The Public Service Commission has authority to raise as well as lower rates established by a pre-existing contract when deemed necessary in the public interest. State v. Burr, 1920, 79 Fla. 290, 84 So. 61.

As the criterion for setting the rates, Fla.Stat. § 367.081(2) (1973) provides:

“(2) The commission shall, after notice and hearing, either upon request or upon its own motion, fix rates which are just, reasonable, compensatory, and not unjustly discriminatory. In all such proceedings, the commission shall consider the value and quality of the service and the cost of providing the service, which shall include, but not be limited to, debt interest, the utility’s requirements for *158working capital, maintenance, depreciation, tax and operating expenses incurred in the operation of all property used and useful in the public service, and a fair return on the utility’s investment in property used and useful in the public service. The commission shall also consider the utility’s investment in property required by duly authorized governmental authority to be constructed in the public interest within a reasonable time in the future, not to exceed twenty-four months.”

Therefore, it would appear that the Commission would not even be authorized to take into consideration the pre-existing contract in its determination of reasonable rates.