324 So. 2d 155 | Fla. Dist. Ct. App. | 1975
[…] Fla.Stat. § 367.171 (1973).2 Thus, Crestridge argues that the issuance of the water certificate was tantamount to the approval of the water rates which were being charged when the certificate was issued. On the other hand, the plaintiffs contend that the courts rather than the Public Service Commission have jurisdiction since the plaintiffs’ claims are for breach of contract. In support of their position they point to Fla.Stat. § 367.011(4) (1973) which provides that Chapter 367 (the Water and Sewer Regulatory Law) “shall not impair or take away vested rights other than procedural rights or benefits.” •

The Supreme Court in Miami Bridge Co. v. Railroad Commission, 1944, 155 Fla. 366, 20 So.2d 356, stated:

“The State as an attribute of sovereignty is endowed with inherent power to regulate the rates to be charged by a public utility for its products or service.