Cohan v. Misthopoulos
[…] After issue was joined, the defendants moved to *531dismiss the complaint for lack of personal jurisdiction and the plaintiff cross-moved for summary judgment. By order dated May 30, 1984, Special Term denied both motions. Thereafter, the plaintiff moved for reargument and/or renewal of his prior cross motion for summary judgment. By order and judgment entered November 19, 1984, Special Term granted the motion to reargue and, upon reargument, granted the plaintiff summary judgment setting aside the conveyances as fraudulent under Debtor and Creditor Law § 273-a. Section 273-a provides that "[ejvery conveyance made without fair consideration when the person making it is a defendant in an action for money damages or a judgment in such an action has been docketed against him, is fraudulent as to the plaintiff in that action without regard to the actual intent of the defendant if, after final judgment for the plaintiff, the defendant fails to satisfy the judgment” (emphasis supplied).