73 So. 301 | La. | 1916
[…] The sugar and molasses sequestered in this suit consists mainly of second sugars and centrifugal molasses, produced partly from cane raised by defendants’ tenants and partly from cane bought from other planters. None of the cane from which this sugar and molasses was made was raised by the defendant. It was all bought and paid for by the defendant, and was free from any lien or privilege or debt incurred in its planting, cultivation, or harvesting.
The plaintiff relies upon paragraph No. 1 of article 3217, R. C. C., for recognition of a lien or privilege on the sugar and molasses sequestered, viz.:
“The debts which are privileged on certain movables, are the following:
“1. The appointments or salaries of the overseer for the current year, on the crops of the year and the proceeds thereof; debts due for necessary supplies furnished to any farm or plantation, and debts due for money actually advanced and used for the purchase of necessary supplies and the payment of necessary expenses for any farm or plantation, on the crops of the year and the proceeds thereof.”