Lead Opinion
[…] Bill No. 745 (1981-1982 Reg. Sess.) Sept. 1982),
Consistent with the previously cited Court of Appeal cases, both parties assume section 23152’s presumption applies in administrative per se hearings. We need not resolve that question, however, because even were the presumption applicable, it was rebutted in this case. An explanation of how the presumption operates can be found in the Evidence Code. Section 601 of that code provides: “A presumption is either conclusive or rebuttable. Every rebuttable presumption is either (a) a presumption affecting the burden of producing evidence or (b) a presumption affecting the burden of proof.” Vehicle Code section 23152, subdivision (b), by its terms, creates a rebuttable presumption, and we agree with the parties that it establishes a presumption affecting the burden of producing evidence, not the burden of proof.