Coffey v. Roe
[…] The court sustained the contention that an oral assignment was not prohibited.

Effective September 1, 1963, the Civil Practice Act was repealed. In the related legislation enacted by chapter 310 of the Laws of 1962, the substance of section 533 was rewritten and added to subdivision 2 of section 41 of the Personal Property Law. This change was effected at section 307 of chapter 310.

*1005Subdivision 2 of section 41 as amended was repealed by chapter 576 of the Laws of 1963 and re-enacted without change as section 13-103 of the General Obligations Law effective September 27, 1964. The relevant portion of this section reads: “ A person who executes such a transfer without acknowledging his signature before an officer authorized to take the acknowledgment of a deed must so acknowledge it at the request of his assignee or of a subsequent assignee or of the judgment debtor upon payment of the officer’s fees.” Significantly the word “ written ” has been omitted. How can a person be required to acknowledge a transfer before the proper officer if no writing is in existence? The present language permits only a written transfer or assignment.