Coffey v. Employment Department
[…] Employment Dept., *657139 Or App 440,912 P2d 425 (1996), and we need not address that issue farther.6

Affirmed.

On its own motion, EAB set aside its original order after claimant filed her petition for review with this court. After reconsideration, EAB modified its original order and again denied benefits. Throughout this opinion, we refer only to the findings and conclusions as modified after EAB’s reconsideration.

ORS 657.275(2) provides, in pertinent part:

“Where there is evidence in the record both to make more probable and less probable the existence of any basic fact or inference, the Employment Appeals Board need not explain its decision to believe or rely on such evidence unless the referee has made an explicit credibility determination regarding the source of such facts or evidence. The Employment Appeals Board is not required to give any weight to implied credibility findings.”

See findings of fact numbers 19 and 21 quoted above.

Claimant also insists there was no evidence to support EAB’s conclusion that claimant’s doctor “approved” the light-duty position. We agree that concluding that the doctor “approved” claimant’s “position” is a far stretch of the evidence.